RFP 046-Field Monitoring-Data Manager Training for Women

DAI-WIE

Bidding Ends: 15-Jun-2019 4:00 PM
Views: 170
Category / Sub Category: Project Design and Implementation / Education, Training, Capacity Building
Internal Bid Ref: N/A
Internal ICQ Ref: N/A
Type of Solicitation: Request for Proposal
Contract Type: Fixed Price Contracts
Estimated Budget: N/A
Delivery Timeframe: 9 Months
Location(s): Kabul
Bidding Starts: 21-May-2019 1:15 PM
Bidding Ends: 15-Jun-2019 4:00 PM
Discussion Ends: 09-Jun-2019 12:00 PM
Current Status: Close Bids

Description

WIE Field Monitoring/Data Manager Training Services


Amendments:

You must be logged in to view this content

Login to view this content

1- Buyer: 1. What is the minimum hours of training per participants? It’s mentioned 120 and then in the subsequent Para 80 hours practical. Should we assume that they are 200 in total (80 hours practical and 120 hours theory) or 120 in total (80 hours practical and 40 hours theory)?? Please clarify as this affects the budget. 2. Should participants be taught with all 7 syllabus or selected/chosen “a combination of few” by participants based on their job requirements? This may be less than the required hours by WIE. 3. Is Joint venture allowed between two firms to strengthen their capacities for winning and implementing the project? Or is it only the prime contractor partnering with a sub-contractor? 4. If employees are allowed to participate in the program; do you have a ratio for them against new job seekers? 5. Who will identify the training participants? WIE or the Applicant? The RFP says; While the successful Offeror may assist in identifying potential participants “which is not clear” 6. Do we have to develop the course curriculum based on the participants’ demand assessment or develop it based on the RFP course topics? 7. Does cost share means if we make the participants agree to pay up to 20 -30% of the tuition fee or if they a bit more at the first salary they receive? OR the cost share should/must also include something from the applicant/grantee side as well; i.e. class rooms and technology for the training etc.??? 8. Is the applicant allowed to finish the training program in less than 6 months to get more time for placement as placement will take more time considering the current market situation of Afghanistan? 9. Are part-time jobs and consultancies counted as placements? 10. Should trained individuals take only or be placed only in M&E jobs or they can be placed in any job??    01-Jun-2019 3:25 PM

2- Seller: 1. What is the minimum hours of training per participants? It’s mentioned 120 and then in the subsequent Para 80 hours practical. Should we assume that they are 200 in total (80 hours practical and 120 hours theory) or 120 in total (80 hours practical and 40 hours theory)?? Please clarify as this affects the budget. 2. Should participants be taught with all 7 syllabus or selected/chosen “a combination of few” by participants based on their job requirements? This may be less than the required hours by WIE. 3. Is Joint venture allowed between two firms to strengthen their capacities for winning and implementing the project? Or is it only the prime contractor partnering with a sub-contractor? 4. If employees are allowed to participate in the program; do you have a ratio for them against new job seekers? 5. Who will identify the training participants? WIE or the Applicant? The RFP says; While the successful Offeror may assist in identifying potential participants “which is not clear” 6. Do we have to develop the course curriculum based on the participants’ demand assessment or develop it based on the RFP course topics? 7. Does cost share means if we make the participants agree to pay up to 20 -30% of the tuition fee or if they a bit more at the first salary they receive? OR the cost share should/must also include something from the applicant/grantee side as well; i.e. class rooms and technology for the training etc.??? 8. Is the applicant allowed to finish the training program in less than 6 months to get more time for placement as placement will take more time considering the current market situation of Afghanistan? 9. Are part-time jobs and consultancies counted as placements? 10. Should trained individuals take only or be placed only in M&E jobs or they can be placed in any job??    02-Jun-2019 3:32 PM

3- Buyer: 1. The minimum number of in-classroom training hours must be 120 for each participant, out of which 80 hours must be practical exercise time. 2. The training described in the RFP consist of all 7 listed courses/subjects. A syllabus must be developed for each of the 7 courses/subjects and submitted as part of the bid. Participants cannot pick and choose which subjects to take, as they are all mandatory for this training. 3. No joint ventures will be considered. Offerors may present subcontractors, but must include a description of what items the subcontractor shall be responsible for and a letter of commitment from the sub that they are willing to perform the services described. 4. There is no ratio of new jobs to better jobs- placements can be all new jobs, all better jobs, or a combination of the two. 5. The applicant holds responsibility for the identification of training participants- however, WIE has a large database of potentially interested individuals, and can assist. All participants must be approved by WIE before enrolling in the course 6. The training described in the RFP, with the listed subjects/topics, is what WIE is requiring the bidders to develop. The course topics contained in the RFP are mandatory, and a syllabus must be submitted for each of them. 7. As specified in the RFP, students are expected to have a financial stake in their own careers, and are expected to pay a percentage of the tuition (usually no more than 30%). Offerors are not expected to have a cost share. 8. The RFP states that the bidder can structure the training as they see fit to meet the objectives, as long as the minimum number of classroom hours is met: “The Bidder may structure the training as full-time training (with 8 hours of training per day, 5 days a week) or a part-time training (2-4 hours per day, 2-4 days a week after working hours) or a combination of both (e.g. one full 8-hour day a week, and 2-4 hours per day, 2-4 days a week after working hours). Regardless of the training structure, the number of in-classroom training hours must be at least 120 for each participant.” The bidders must plan their own course schedule and include it in the bid as per the RFP. 9. Part time work must last a minimum of three months and be 20 hours/week or more. Consultants or self-employed individuals must be able to make a minimum of 3500 AFA per month for three consecutive months to be counted as placed in a job. 10. Trainees are expected to be placed in an M&E job or a similar field where the training is relevant.    03-Jun-2019 9:39 AM

4- Buyer: I wonder to know more about field monitoring? Do you mean office monitoring or its different?    03-Jun-2019 4:33 PM

5- Buyer: The successful applicant is expected to be familiar with field monitoring already. Information regarding the specific requirements of this RFA are listed in the RFA.    09-Jun-2019 10:02 AM


Buyer Info

Organization: DAI-WIE
Phone: 0785876997
Email awle_procurement@promote-wie.com
Street: Shash Darak Pharmacy Road
City: Kabul
Province: Kabul
Country: Afghanistan

Actions

You must be logged in to view this content